Mapaseka Koetle age

Mapaseka Koetle (born 23 March 1989) is an award-winning South African actress, presenter, and businessperson. She starred as Dintle on the soap opera Scandal! and has appeared in many other series like Confessions to Moruti wa Tsotsi and Grootboom & Sons.

Forbes Africa mentioned her on the 30 Under 30 list of 2018. She presented the 10th South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) in 2016.

Mapaseka Koetle
Mapaseka Koetle biography
Mapaseka Koetle is an actress best known for starring as Dintle on the e.tv soapie Scandal!
Background Information
Full name:Mapaseka Koetle
Other name:Pasi
Born:23 March 1989 (age 34 years old)
Place of birth:Bloemfontein, Free State
Nationality:South African
Education:Acting for Camera
Alma mater:City Varsity
Occupation:Actress, presenter, businessperson
Years active:2011-date
Spouse:Nelson Nyokong (ex.)
Child:Nema
Sister:Rakgadi Koetle
Partner:Thato Sikwane, aka DJ Fresh

Early Life

Mapaseka Koetle was born on 23 March 1989 in Bloemfontein, the largest city of the Free State province in South Africa. She fell in love with the performing arts at the age of 13. She holds a Diploma in Acting for Camera from City Varsity in Johannesburg.

Career

Koetle made her first acting appearance in the Mzansi Magic short film Second Chances. She played a starring role in the play Show Off at the Arts Alive Festival.

The actress started to play Dintle on the soap opera in January 2013. Dintle does anything to survive, and her looks are a tool she uses to make it happen.

Mapaseka played a cameo role in the Mzansi Magic comedy-drama miniseries Confessions to Moruti wa Tsotsi. She was a guest on the eKasi+ talk show Katch It With Khanyi on 7 November 2014.

The actress bagged the Best Supporting Actress award at the second Royalty Soapie Awards for her role as Dintle on Scandal! She presented at the 10th SAFTAs. She was on the SABC3 talk show Afternoon Express on 19 July 2018.

In 2019, she appeared in a feature film, Losing Lerato, playing a bus hostess. She has entered many celebrity game shows, including Lip Sync Battle Africa on MTV Africa (2016). She was in the Family Feud South Africa on eTV in 2020 and Celebrity Game Night on E! Africa in 2021.

Her second starring role was Puleng in the SABC2 comedy-drama series Ak’siSpaza. She appeared in the series in 2021.

Business

Mapaseka Koetle decided to enter the restaurant business. She launched her first coffee shop in Johannesburg. She, her hubby, and Darryl Pryce opened the Gorge Grab n Go Cafe franchise at the Sandton Gautrain station.

Personal Life

Mapaseka Koetle and Nelson Nyokong married and had a child together, Nema, in 2016. She has parted ways with her husband, Nelson Nyokong. She removed her wedding band and has reverted to her maiden surname on social media platforms.

Nelson has moved out of their home in West Rand. Although she loved him at some point, she had fallen out of love years ago. They agreed to try things out for the sake of their child, but it didn’t work out.

Mapaseka has moved on and was spotted in Johannesburg with Thato Sikwane, aka DJ Fresh, in April 2023. They were cozying up to each other at the premiere of the Honeymoon movie at the Emperors Place Hotel Casino Convention and Entertainment Resort in Kempton Park.

Mapaseka Koetle has a younger sister Rakgadi Koetle.

Filmography

  • Ak’siSpaza as Puleng
  • Confessions to Moruti wa Tsotsi as a Lovely Young Girl
  • Grootboom & Sons as Cast Member
  • Katch It With Khanyi as Guest
  • Lenyalo Ha se Papadi as Mpho
  • Lip Sync Battle Africa as Competitor
  • SAFTAs as Presenter
  • Scandal! as Dintle